McCook, Dundy Co.-Stratton, Eustis-Farnam capture top team Inter-high day honors at MCC

McCook High School, Dundy County/Stratton and Eustis-Farnam claimed the top academic team honors Wednesday among the 19 schools that competed in McCook Community College’s Inter-High Day.

McCook High School was tops in the large school division. Southern Valley was second and Southwest High School was third.

Dundy County-Stratton was the tops in the intermediate-size school division. Arapahoe was second and Hitchcock County third.

In the small-school division Eustis-Farnam was first, Medicine Valley second and Stapleton third.

More than 400 area high school students took more than 500 tests at various locations on the MCC campus competing for more than $20,000 in scholarship money. The top placers in each category received $500 scholarships and three top placers in each academic test were awarded a 3-for free (three free credit hours) of summer course.

Here are the top academic placers in each academic subject:

Accounting — 1. Spencer Pleschourt, Eustis Farnam; 2. Kadie Hanson, Perkins County; 3. Trinity Hansen, Stapleton.

Algebra 1 — 1. Dionte’ Perkins, Hitchcock County; 2. Derek Sander, Arapahoe; 3. Ethan Terry, Perkins County.

Algebra 2 – 1. Suzanne Roggenkamp, Southwest; 2. Lauren Bahe, Arapahoe; 3. Luke Roberts, McCook.

American Government/History – 1. Eli Fink, Dundy County-Stratton; 2. Cole Burke, Cambridge; 3. Dominic Naughtin, Sutherland.

Athletic Training – 1. Nate Auffet, Dundy County-Stratton; 2. Ryan Fox, Paxton; 3. Emery Swan, Brady.

Automotive – 1. Evan Warren, Hitchcock County; 2. Tallan Schrader, Dundy County-Stratton; 3. Lyle Harms, Paxton.

Biology – 1. Maddy Hinz, McCook; 2. Johanna Sughroue, Southwest; 3. Trisha Bernt, Stapleton.

Business Concepts (team) – 1. Sutherland; 2. Southern Valley, 3. Dundy County-Stratton.

Chemistry – 1. Leigh-Anne Lehmann, Eustis-Farnam; 2. Olivia Sis, Dundy County-Stratton; 3. Sarah Cope, Cambridge.

Engineering – 1. Kade Bose, Southern Valley; 2. Gavyn Klein, McCook; 3. Jacob Eichenberger, Arapahoe.

English Composition – 1. Taylor Mullen-Beck, Paxton; 2. Jamie Pogue, Medicine Valley; 3. Hope Gustason, Stapleton.

English Literature – 1. Laynee Merrill, Hitchcock County; 2. Taylor Hickey, Elwood; 3. Morgan Burke, Sutherland.

Family and Consumer Science – 1. Paxton; 2. Medicine Valley; 3. Elwood.

Fire Science – 1. Kurtis Main, Stapleton; 2. Branigan Schaben, Arapahoe; 3. Dylan Hiatt, Sutherland.

General Math – 1. Baylor Winters, McCook; 2. Addison Broz, Hayes Center; 3. Tracy Hoard, Arapahoe.

Geometry – 1. Jack Kohl, Perkins County; 2. Kass Kisker, Hayes Center; 3. Richa Patel, McCook.

Graphic Design – 1. Maggie Weatherwart, Arapahoe; 2. Savannah Ellis, Southern Valley. 3. Hope Wade, Stapleton.

Health Occupations – 1. Colton Thompson, Eustis-Farnam; 2. Kade Bose, Southern Valley; 3. Tzi Martinez, Medicine Valley.

Information Technology – 1. Lars Gray, Sutherland; 2. Chris Terry, Perkins County; 3. Madeline Reeves, Southern Valley.

Keyboarding – 1. Kara Krejal, Southern Valley; 2. Gretchen Hodge, Eustis-Farnam; 3. Lauren Bailey, Dundy County-Stratton.

Marketing (team) – 1. Dundy County-Stratton; 2. Mullen; 3. Southern Valley.

MCC Facts – 1. Jaydenn Miller, Southwest; 2. Alejandra Almanza, Wauneta Palisade; 3. Ashley Burke, Cambridge.

Music-Instrumental – 1. Ryan Wilson, McCook; 2, Ran Aoki, Dundy County-Stratton; 3. Jason McIntosh, Maywood.

Music-Theory – 1. Becca Tietz, McCook; 2. Elaine Roggenkamp, Southwest; 3. Isaac Hegwood, McCook.

Music-Vocal – 1. Beth Hoyt, McCook; 2. Haven Wid, Perkins County; 3. Olivia Leising, Arapahoe.

Physics – 1. Von Fritsche, Maywood; 2. Bonnie Naughtin, Sutherland; 3. Nate Auffet, Dundy County-Stratton.

Sociology – 1. Courtney Hrnchir, Hitchcock County; 2. Lexi Crawford, Southern Valley; 3. Baylee Miller, Cambridge.

Theater (acting) – 1. Victoria Norgaard, McCook; 2. Xandra Burke, Paxton; 3. Allison Johnson, McCook.

Theater (team improvisational) – 1. Medicine Valley; 2. McCook; 3. Arapahoe.

Welding 1 – 1. Patrick Sughroue, Southwest; 2. Devin Carfield, Southwest; 3. Tanner Burge, Perkins County.